Awards & Accomplishments
Last Updated on:
March 18, 2018
List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the 2016~2017
school year.
|
AUHSD Annual Film Festival
Best Animation Winners
Animators:
Clio, Vanessa, Chloe, John
Watch
Winning Animation
|
|
Tutoring Club Scholarship
Winners - $1200 total!
Graphic Communications Class
Lily, Daniel, Nancy, Connie
|
|
Siggraph
Convention at the
LA Convention Center
Field Trip
Five Graphic Design & Animation students attended
the annual event!
All expenses paid!
Field Trip Date: July 30, 2017 to August 3, 2017
Clio, Phuc, Nhat, Chloe, Vanessa
|
List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the 2015~2016
school year.
|
CSUF P21 Sustainability
Showcase
Honorable Mention (2nd
Place) Winner
for "Going Solar?"
Presenters:
Stephanie, Ashley, Robert, & Pyro
The entire "Going Solar" Team
Link
to Showcase
Link to Brief
Video in Slide 15 of 20
Link to PowerPoint
Presentation
|
|
Microsoft "Choose
to Code" Award Winner - $750
Applied Tech Class
Choose
to Code Link
|
|
Microsoft Technology Center
Field Trip
Applied Tech Class and Applied Tech Club students are invited to
visit the Microsoft Technology Center in Irvine for a free 5-hour
tech workshop!
Field Trip Date: April 8, 2016
(See Video)
|
|
Student Service Grant Winner
- $350
Solar Panels Project - by Applied Tech
Marissa, Julianna, and Mariela
|
|
Student Service Grant Winner
- $400
Zen Garden Project - by Applied Tech & API
Club
Stephanie, Ashley, Marcus, and Robert
|
|
Down Hill Derby Race Cars
- Participants
Business Tech & Applied Tech Classes
Applied Tech - Designed Decals for Cars
Business Tech - Created custom invitations to event
For: Cross-curricular Electives Inc. Project.
|
List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the
2014~2015 school year.
|
California Gold Ribbon
Award
Applied Tech Student Ambassadors
Berenice, Natalia, and Jose
OCDE
Link
|
|
Student Technology Showcase
(STS)
County Finalist - Applied Tech
Showcase: Jose, Alberto, Shaylie, Adamari, Daniela,
& Jacob
STS Video Interview: Berenice
More Info Here
|
Grant Writers:
|
Student Service Grant Winner
- $400
Mobile Rain Barrel - by Applied Tech
Carlos, Daniela, Zeth, Natalia, Damar, Shaylie,
& Kevin
http://bit.ly/mobile501
Thank you to our Grant Writing mentor & Applied
Tech alumni:
Kelly J.
|
|
Microsoft "Choose
to Code" Award Winner - $500
Applied Tech Class
Choose
to Code Link
|
|
Staples "Recycling
Program" Winner
Applied Tech & South JHS Recycling Program
For: Recycling Papers, Bottles, and Rain Water. Also for getting
students involved in beach clean-up.
|
|
South JHS Awards Night
Cover - Winner
Business Tech
Winner: Lizeth - Period 7
For: Receiving the most votes out of hundreds of covers submitted
by other students at South JHS. Votes were tallied from both students
and teachers.
|
|
2nd Annual CSUF P21 Sustainability
Showcase - Participants
Daniela, Jose, Nicholas, Carla, Berenice, Aylin,
Keith, Uziel
Applied Tech Class
|
|
TenMarks Math -
Participants
Applied Tech Class
For: Math challenge in the middle school level. Ranked Top 50 in
the nation.
|
|
Down Hill Derby Race Cars
- Participants
Business Tech & Applied Tech Classes
Applied Tech - Designed webpage
Business Tech - Created custom invitations to event
For: Cross-curricular Electives Inc. Project.
|
Back to Top
|
|