Computer Gif
Cypress High School Logo MrsChang.com Home

 

Awards & Accomplishments

Last Updated on: March 18, 2018

 

List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the 2016~2017 school year.

 

 

AUHSD Annual Film Festival

Best Animation Winners

Animators:
Clio, Vanessa, Chloe, John


Watch Winning Animation

Choose to Code

Tutoring Club Scholarship
Winners
- $1200 total!

Graphic Communications Class

Lily, Daniel, Nancy, Connie

Siggraph Convention at the
LA Convention Center
Field Trip

Five Graphic Design & Animation students attended
the annual event!

All expenses paid!

Field Trip Date: July 30, 2017 to August 3, 2017

Clio, Phuc, Nhat, Chloe, Vanessa

 

 

List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the 2015~2016 school year.

 

 

CSUF P21 Sustainability Showcase

Honorable Mention (2nd Place) Winner

for "Going Solar?"

Presenters:
Stephanie, Ashley, Robert, & Pyro


The entire "Going Solar" Team

Link to Showcase

Link to Brief Video in Slide 15 of 20

Link to PowerPoint Presentation

Choose to Code

Microsoft "Choose to Code" Award Winner - $750

Applied Tech Class

Choose to Code Link

Microsoft Technology Center
Field Trip

Applied Tech Class and Applied Tech Club students are invited to visit the Microsoft Technology Center in Irvine for a free 5-hour tech workshop!

Field Trip Date: April 8, 2016

(See Video)

Student Service Grant Winner - $350

Solar Panels Project - by Applied Tech

Marissa, Julianna, and Mariela

Student Service Grant Winner - $400

Zen Garden Project - by Applied Tech & API Club

Stephanie, Ashley, Marcus, and Robert

Down Hill Derby Race Cars

Down Hill Derby Race Cars - Participants

Business Tech & Applied Tech Classes

Applied Tech - Designed Decals for Cars

Business Tech - Created custom invitations to event

For: Cross-curricular Electives Inc. Project.

 

List of accomplishments by Mrs. Chang's students in the 2014~2015 school year.

California Gold Ribbon Award

California Gold Ribbon Award

Applied Tech Student Ambassadors

Berenice, Natalia, and Jose

OCDE Link

OCDE STS

Student Technology Showcase (STS)

County Finalist - Applied Tech

Showcase: Jose, Alberto, Shaylie, Adamari, Daniela, & Jacob

STS Video Interview: Berenice

More Info Here

Grant Writers:

Student Service Grant Winner - $400

Mobile Rain Barrel - by Applied Tech

Carlos, Daniela, Zeth, Natalia, Damar, Shaylie, & Kevin

http://bit.ly/mobile501

Thank you to our Grant Writing mentor & Applied Tech alumni:
Kelly J.

Choose to Code

Microsoft "Choose to Code" Award Winner - $500

Applied Tech Class

Choose to Code Link

Staples Recycling Award

Staples "Recycling Program" Winner

Applied Tech & South JHS Recycling Program

For: Recycling Papers, Bottles, and Rain Water. Also for getting students involved in beach clean-up.

Award Night Cover

South JHS Awards Night Cover - Winner

Business Tech

Winner: Lizeth - Period 7

For: Receiving the most votes out of hundreds of covers submitted by other students at South JHS. Votes were tallied from both students and teachers.

P21 Sustainability Showcase

2nd Annual CSUF P21 Sustainability Showcase - Participants

Daniela, Jose, Nicholas, Carla, Berenice, Aylin, Keith, Uziel

Applied Tech Class

TenMarks Math

TenMarks Math - Participants

Applied Tech Class

For: Math challenge in the middle school level. Ranked Top 50 in the nation.

Down Hill Derby Race Cars

Down Hill Derby Race Cars - Participants

Business Tech & Applied Tech Classes

Applied Tech - Designed webpage

Business Tech - Created custom invitations to event

For: Cross-curricular Electives Inc. Project.

 

 

Back to Top

Home Page
Teacher Resources

Socrative QR Code
Helpful Links
Awards
A+ Student Work
Classroom FAQ
Contact Teacher
CTV on YouTube
Digital Animation Critique
Digital Animation Google Drive
Digital Animation Resources
Graphic Comm
Google Drive
Graphic Comm Resources
Graphic Comm Critique
Instagram (TechVoices)
South Legacy Site
Teacher
Thank You Letters
Twitter (TechVoices)
 
Educational Sites
My Next Move
Career Zone
Career Test
California Colleges.EDU
Ozobot Games
Hour of Code
Dynamic Drive
News for Classroom
History Channel
Music for Videos
National Geographic
Science Channel